Wausau Chapter Pre-Event Gun Raffle Winners Announced

On Saturday, August 4, 2018 at Dale’s Weston Lanes, the Wausau Chapter drew their Class A Raffle and the lucky winners were:

  • Grand Prize Franchi Intensity 3.5″ 12ga Shotgun: John Hintz
  • 2nd Prize Smith & Wesson M&P Sport II: Dennis Kehoe
  • 3rd Prize Winchester XPR Mossy Oak 7mm Rem: Roman Przebylski
  • 4th Prize Springfield Mod2 FDE .45ACP: Cale Sala

Congratulations to John, Dennis, Roman and Cale and thank you to everyone who purchased raffle tickets!

Mason Tait Wins 2018 Wisconsin State Duck Calling Contest

Sincere thanks to WWA sponsor partner Cabela’s-Richfield, host site of the 2018 WWA State Duck & Goose Calling Championships.  The staff at the Richfield site has always been a terrific partner to us over the years, and their sponsorship of the event helps us to actually make the day a profitable one for the association, as well as a terrific opportunity to interact with the thousands of visitors to their store, as well as all the the competitors, guests, and fans of the the calling competition itself.

Congratulations to 2018 Wisconsin State Duck Calling Contest champion Mason Tait who will go on to represent Wisconsin in the World Championships on November 25th, in Stuttgart, AR!  Also taking home honors were:

  • 2nd Place: Benny Breitkreutz
  • 3rd Place: Jarrett Breber

Congratulations to the winners of the Wisconsin State Adult Goose Calling Contest:

  • 1st Place: Dave Nelson
  • 2nd Place: Matt Kozlowski
  • 3rd Place: Nicholas Besasie

Congratulations to the winners of our Intermediate calling contests.  They were:

Intermediate Duck Calling

  • 1st Place: Mason Tait

Intermediate Goose Calling

  • 1st Place: Mason Tait
  • 2nd Place: Matt Kozlowski
  • 3rd Place: Trent Dieckman

And, last, but most certainly never least, congratulations to the winners of our Youth calling contests:

Youth Duck

  • 1st Place: Trent Dieckman
  • 2nd Place (Tie): Ryder Radosta and Adelyn Dieckman
  • 3rd Place: Otto Wahl

Youth Goose

  • 1st Place: Trent Dieckman
  • 2nd Place: Adelyn Dieckman
  • 3rd Place: Ryder Radosta

2018 Ozaukee Shoot Raffle Winners Announced

Thank you to everyone who joined us last Sunday for our Ozaukee Shoot at the Ozaukee Fish & Game Association. The raffle winners are posted, below. We hope you will join us for the remaining two shoots in our 2018 WWA Shoot Series, next up is the Abrams Sporting Clays Shoot on Saturday, July 21st at J&H Game Farm.

Madison Chapter Class A Raffle Winners

On Tuesday, June 19, 2018 at The Oaks Golf Course the Madison Chapter drew their Class A Raffle and the lucky winners were:

  • Grand Prize Beretta A300 camo 12ga: Matt Heinke
  • 2nd Prize Beretta M9 9mm pistol: Scott Hamele
  • 3rd Prize Milwaukee Electric Tool M18 Lithium Four Tool Combo Set: Dean Gille

Congratulations to Matt, Scott and Dean and thank you to everyone who purchased raffle tickets!

Waukesha Chapter 5-Gun Raffle Winners Announced

On Tuesday, May 22nd at Ironwood Golf Course the Waukesha Chapter drew their Class A 5-Gun Raffle and the lucky winners were:

  • 1st Prize: Mossberg MVP Patrol Rifle won by Ryan Hanna of Verona, WI
  • 2nd Prize: TSA G2 Viper 12ga Shotgun won by Matt Van Zeeland of Waukesha, WI
  • 3rd Prize: S&W M&P Shield .45ACP Pistol won by Don Guenther of Oconomowoc, WI
  • 4th Prize: Ruger LCP .380 won by Jesse Beske of Beaver Dam, WI and
  • 5th Prize: Ruger LCP .380 was won by Bob Torp of McHenry, IL.

Grand Prize winner Ryan Hanna with his Mossberg MVP 7.62 Patrol

2nd Prize winner Matt Van Zeeland with his Tristar G2 Viper Bronze 12ga

Congratulations to Ryan, Matt, Don, Jesse and Bob and thank you to everyone who purchased tickets for this Class A raffle.

Baraboo River Chapter Class A Winner Announced

On Saturday, April 28th, at the North Shore Bar & Grill in Baraboo, the Baraboo River Chapter drew their pre-event Class A raffle and the lucky winner of the  CZ Swamp Magnum 12ga 3.5” was Todd Martin of Merrimac, WI.  Congratulations Todd and thank you to everyone who purchased tickets.

Waukesha Chapter Class A Kimber Winner Announced

On Thursday, April 19th, at the Golden Mast in Okauchee, the Waukesha County Chapter drew their pre-event Class A raffle and the lucky winner of the 1911 Kimber Classic Stainless II was Tom Heeren.  Congratulations Tom and thank you to everyone who purchased tickets.